Program Outline
(see CEREC Program pdf for full list of speakers)

Note: All Events will be at the Tri-County Fairgrounds, Sierra St. in Bishop
Except for Thursday Evening at the United Methodist Center, 205 N. Fowler in Bishop

WEDNESDAY EVENING 4:00 -7:00 pm (November 5)


Registration 7-8 am. Home Economics Building

THURSDAY MORNING PLENARY SESSION 8:00-9:35 am (November 6) Home Economics Building

"Climate, Water and Ice" Session Chair: Connie Millar

8:00 am
How Will Climate Change Affect Water Resources in the Eastern Sierra?
Dan Cayan, UCSD, Scripps Institution of Oceanography and USGS, La Jolla, CA

8:30 am
Mountain Hydroclimatology at Ecosystem Scales: What Do We Need to Know?
Jessica Lundquist, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

9:00 am
Climate and Glaciers of the Sierra Nevada: The View from the Ice.
Doug Clark, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

Thursday Morning Break 9:35 - 10:00 Home Economics Building

THURSDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS (November 6)

  Time Home Economics Building Charles Brown Building Patio Building
Session I 10:00 - 11:45 am Ia. Andrzej Bytnerowicz:
Climate Variability
Ib. Dave Herbst: Aquatic Systems Responding to Climate
 
Lunch Break 11:45-1:15 pm See local map and list of restaurants for information
Session II 1:15 - 3:00 pm IIa. Doug Clark & Nicole Bowerman:
Glaciers & Periglacial Processes
IIb. Michelle Slaton:
Ecological Responses to Climate Change
 
Afternoon Break 3:00 - 3:30 pm Home Economics Building
Session III 3:30 - 5:30 pm IIIa. Martin Kennedy
Physical Responses: Climate & Glaciers
IIIb. Daniel Pritchett & Connie Millar
Alpine Vegetation
& Climate
IIIc. Marybeth Hennessy
Wilderness Management Implications for Climate Change

Thursday Evening Public Lecture 7:30 - 9:00 (November 6) at United Methodist Center, 205 N. Fowler in Bishop
Looking to the Future: A Climate Strategy for Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
David Nahai
CEO and General Manager, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power


FRIDAY MORNING PLENARY SESSION 8:00 - 9:35 am (November 7) Home Economics Building
"Ecosystem Responses" Session chair: Jeff Holmquist

8:00 am
Impact of a Century of Climate Change on Montane Small Mammal and Bird Communities in California: The Grinnell Resurvey Project.
Steven R. Beissinger, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology and Dept. of Environmental Science, Policy & Management, University of California, Berkeley, CA 94720-3114

8:30 am
Climate Change Effects on High Mountain Forest Ecosystems in Eastern California
Malcolm Hughes, Laboratory of Tree Ring Research, Univ AZ, Tucson, AZ

9:00 am
Ecosystem Consequences of Precipitation Change in Eastern California
Michael Loik, University of California, Santa Cruz

Friday Morning Break 9:35 - 10:00 am Home Economics Building

FRIDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS (November 7)

  Time Home Economics Building Charles Brown Building Patio Building
Session IV Friday
10:00 - 11:45 am
IVa. Jeff Holmquist:
Plant Animal Interactions & Climate Change
IVb. Katheen Matthews:
Amphibians & Fish
IVc. Noah Moloch: Hydroclimatology
Lunch Break 11:45 - 1:15 pm See local map and list of restaurants for information
Session V Friday
1:15 - 3:00 pm

Va. Rob Klinger:
Climate/Ecosystem Feedbacks

Vb. Connie Millar & Malcolm Hughes:
Whither Treeline?
Vc.Linda Mutch & Angie Evenden:
Biophysical Monitoring
Afternoon Break 3:00 - 3:30 pm Home Economics Building
Session VI Friday
3:30 - 5:30 pm
VIa. Steve McLaughlin:
Species Vulnerabilities under Changing Climates
VIb. John Smiley:
Ecological, Physiological and Genetic Responses toClimatic Gradients
VIc. Deanna Dulen:
Devil's Postpile National Monument as a Refugium under Changing Climates.

FRIDAY NIGHT BANQUET DINNER (November 7) 6:30 - 8:00 pm

Keynote lecture 8:00 - 9:00 Late Holocene Tufa Formation at Mono Lake--The Climate Connection. Scott Stine Professor of Geography, California State University East Bay, Hayward, CA


Saturday Registration 7:45 - 8:00 am Home Economics Building

SATURDAY MORNING PLENARY SESSION 8:00 - 9:35 am (November 8) Home Economics Building
"Management and Policy Responses" Session chair John Smiley

8:00 am
Implications for Present and Future Management from Past Great Basin Climate and Vegetation Change.
Robin Tausch, USFS Rocky Mtn Research Station, Reno, NV.

8:30 am
Adaptive Management; Opportunities and Challenges in Managing Ecosystems under Changing Climates
Peter Stine, USFS Sierra Nevada Research Center, Davis, CA

9:00 am
Strategic Approaches of the National Park Service for Adapting to Climate Change
Leigh Welling, USDI NPS, Fort Collins, CO

Saturday Morning Break 9:35 - 10:00 am Home Economics Building

SATURDAY MORNING CONCURRENT SESSIONS (November 8)

  Time Home Economics Building Charles Brown Building Patio Building
Session VII Saturday
10:00 - 12:00 am
VIIa. Greg Reis & Lisa Cutting:
Mono Basin Restoration: Climate Effects & Implications

VIIc. Marion Gee:
Institutional & Management Responses to Climate Change

CEREC adjourns 12:00 Saturday November 8.